List of Wikipedias

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Screenshot of Wikipedia's portal showing the different language editions sorted by article count

This is the list of the different language editions of Wikipedia; as of October 2018 there are 302 Wikipedias of which 292 are active and 10 are not active.

Wikipedia edition codes

Distribution of the 48,857,999 articles in different language editions (as of 11 October 2018);[1] the majority of the articles in Swedish, Cebuano, and Waray were created by Lsjbot.[citation needed]

  English (11.7%)
  Cebuano (11%)
  Swedish (7.7%)
  German (4.6%)
  French (4.2%)
  Dutch (4%)
  Russian (3.1%)
  Spanish (3%)
  Italian (3%)
  Polish (2.7%)
  Waray (2.6%)
  Vietnamese (2.4%)
  Japanese (2.3%)
  Chinese (2.1%)
  Other (35.6%)

Each Wikipedia has a code, which is used as a subdomain below wikipedia.org. Interlanguage links are sorted by that code. The codes represent the language codes defined by ISO 639-1 and ISO 639-3, and the decision of which language code to use is usually determined by the IETF language tag policy. Wikipedias also vary by how thinly they slice dialects and variants; for example, the English Wikipedia includes most modern varieties of English (American English, British English, Indian English, South African English, etc.), but does not include other related languages such as Scots, or Anglo-Saxon, all of which have separate Wikipedias. The Spanish Wikipedia includes both Peninsular Castilian and Latin American Spanish; Malay Wikipedia includes a large number of Malay languages; and so on.

Differences between the ISO mappings and Wikipedia codes include:

WP code WP edition name ISO 639 code for this language Notes
Albanian 'sq' is the ISO code for the Albanian macrolanguage, which includes four individual languages.
Alemannic 'gsw' for Swiss German, Alemannic German, and Alsatian; 'gct' for Colonia Tovar dialect; 'swg' for Swabian German, and 'wae' for Walser German 'als' is actually the ISO code for Tosk Albanian.[2]
Aromanian rup 'roa' is the ISO code for Romance (Other).
Banyumasan 'map' is the ISO code for Austronesian (Other).
Dutch Low Saxon The Low Saxon dialects in the Netherlands have their own ISO codes. In ISO, nds is 'Low Saxon', restricted to Germany in Ethnologue.
Bihari ISO collective code 'bih' is a macrolanguage which includes Bhojpuri (bho), Maithili (mai), Magahi (mag) and nine others.[3] Bihari Wikipedia excludes Maithili () and Fiji Hindi () which exist as independent Wikipedias.
Cantonese yue
Classical Chinese lzh
Malay ISO collective code 'ms' is a macrolanguage that includes more than 30 individual languages and dialects. However, the wiki excludes Indonesian because Indonesian Wikipedia () exists independently.
Min Nan nan
Norwegian Bokmål nb, nob ISO uses no for Norwegian in general. (Norwegian Nynorsk is at 'nn' in both ISO and Wikipedia.)
Ripuarian none ISO ksh is for the Kölsch language, the most prominent dialect of the Ripuarian language group. The other variants (e.g. the Aachen dialect) do not have ISO codes.
Samogitian sgs 'bat' is the ISO code for Baltic (Other).
simple Simple English none
Tarantino none 'roa' is the ISO code for Romance (Other).
Võro vro
Zamboanga Chavacano none ISO cbk is for the Chavacano language. The individual variants do not have ISO codes.

Additionally, Wikipedias vary in wikt:orthography at times. Chinese Wikipedia automatically translates from modern Mandarin Chinese into five standard forms: Mainland China and Singapore in simplified Chinese characters, and Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau in traditional Chinese characters. Belarusian, however, has a separate Wikipedia for the 'normative' orthography (be) and Taraškievica (be-tarask).

Language editions

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

Detailed list

Notes

  • The "Total" column refers to the number of pages in all namespaces, including both articles (the official article count of each wiki) and non-articles (user pages, images, talk pages, "project" pages, categories, and templates).
  • "Active users" are registered users who have made at least one edit in the last thirty days.
  • "Images" is the number of locally uploaded files. Note that some large Wikipedias don't use local images and rely on Commons completely, so the value 0 is not a glitch.
  • The "Depth" column (Edits/Articles × Non-Articles/Articles × [1−Stub-ratio]) is a rough indicator of a Wikipedia’s quality, showing how frequently its articles are updated. It does not refer to academic quality.
  • Lsjbot, a bot run by Sverker Johansson, is responsible for much of the growth of the second and third largest Wikipedias, the Cebuano and the Swedish Wikipedias, respectively, as well as the rapid growth of the Waray Wikipedia.
LanguageLanguage (local)WikiArticlesTotalEditsAdminsUsersActive usersImagesDepth
EnglishEnglishen46,059,109858,719,3501,20234,687,150132,146878,287922.9
Cebuano8,964,9931.21
Swedish7,695,7046.18
German6,244,75294.02
French9,772,677222.28
Dutch4,007,08314.69
Russian5,807,293134.77
Spanish6,486,449195.03
Italian5,950,190157.14
Polish2,912,44628.51
Waray2,876,7193.51
Vietnamese13,803,673354.07
Japanese3,329,32280.95
Chinese5,543,994179.66
Portuguese4,716,971152.85
Ukrainian2,502,96237.86
Persian4,220,151179.68
Arabic4,104,106237.72
Serbian3,676,062143.33
Catalan1,463,49430.15
Norwegian (Bokmål)1,327,27340.03
Serbo-Croatian4,603,595769.95
Finnish1,204,13642.3
Indonesian2,412,664118.04
Hungarian1,270,83758.18
Korean1,873,311136.96
Czech1,142,08144.64
Romanian2,062,713110.93
Malay876,67615.21
Turkish1,577,006200.48
Basque629,23211.37
Esperanto556,23117.16
Armenian823,15539.67
Bulgarian546,55823.85
Danish808,93266.82
Hebrew972,952252.2
Min Nan736,99713.05
Slovak496,29518.93
Kazakh525,7669.31
Minangkabau318,5880.93
Chechen233,9660.18
Croatian502,00323.58
Lithuanian453,11523.12
Estonian450,64424.76
Slovenian385,18824.59
Belarusian518,41932.37
Greek466,54564.02
Galician395,35132.19
Urdu769,45792.98
Norwegian (Nynorsk)332,99217.4
Simple English479,42077.55
Azerbaijani359,56531.35
Uzbek622,07547.13
Latin252,02812.03
Thai749,299251.85
Hindi805,010139.92
Georgian360,56835.3
Volapük250,57314.35
Tamil349,90128.41
Southern Azerbaijani254,1064.79
Welsh218,61038.92
Macedonian439,059108.32
Tajik178,8394.31
Asturian137,4183.88
Latvian366,40079.99
Malagasy227,21910.75
Occitan142,0536.66
Tatar192,36622.46
Tagalog232,35224.96
Kirghiz101,9510.27
Bosnian366,359107.79
Albanian212,57730.13
Newar196,25212.72
Telugu238,51161.52
Cantonese175,10116.78
Breton128,59912.93
Belarusian (Taraškievica)173,56032.86
Piedmontese98,6512.42
Afrikaans198,20542.67
Bengali611,792413.73
Malayalam370,076213.9
Javanese145,91227.36
Luxembourgish117,61624.21
Haitian65,4440.57
Scots192,67224.96
Marathi213,61073.65
Irish79,0434.66
Western Punjabi66,2191.34
Icelandic121,99036.25
Swahili100,22314.67
Bashkir128,97823.36
Chuvash72,5464.97
West Frisian121,66629.81
Burmese87,9357.06
Sundanese68,4964.18
Lombard98,39425.52
Aragonese106,91871.44
Low Saxon85,64925.53
Yoruba54,5674.91
Nepali86,50025.42
Eastern Punjabi103,36224.77
Gujarati85,31530.69
Ido41,9855.62
Bavarian100,77952.67
Sicilian55,19316.42
Alemannic57,51424.68
Bishnupriya Manipuri58,20623.4
Kannada95,80382.63
Kurdish (Kurmanji)59,90127.43
Kurdish (Sorani)120,88095.95
Interlingua33,4286.34
Quechua52,41428.08
Egyptian Arabic163,400270.81
Mongolian65,80656.56
Samogitian27,5925.93
Sinhalese68,22980.82
Scottish Gaelic30,52820.37
Walloon38,32522.4
Neapolitan26,48616.49
Yiddish39,91541.1
Amharic44,61934.57
Odia61,14758.45
Buginese18,6421.05
Min Dong27,2822.43
Wu24,6016.75
Banyumasan28,7759.62
Upper Sorbian33,39725.32
Maithili31,23611.42
Faroese38,16335.93
Mazandarani28,0787.57
Mingrelian27,9347.13
Limburgish60,642110.07
Sakha40,13450.4
Ilocano47,61267.52
Sanskrit55,047117.91
Venetian34,28672.77
Emilian-Romagnol30,51312.15
Ossetian42,61788.7
Sindhi31,61116
Hill Mari15,6651.66
Meadow Mari23,31712.9
Fiji Hindi31,66039.18
Tarantino17,3545.98
Pashto33,78547.78
Zazaki26,76454.1
Hakka16,9615.54
Kapampangan18,41920.29
Central Bicolano14,8757.13
Classical Chinese76,743281.49
Northern Sotho9,9370.2
North Frisian23,17025.94
Silesian18,22725.31
Acehnese14,2846.37
Northern Sami17,79231.06
Maori12,7537.15
Nahuatl18,28965.06
Dutch Low Saxon16,86839.08
Khmer26,90972.25
Rusyn13,1327.44
Bhojpuri49,044535.18
West Flemish18,88855.65
Gan33,247206.19
Navajo17,27536.84
Somali20,55545.87
Crimean Tatar20,61139.45
Sardinian12,82116.82
Tibetan16,62428.01
Vepsian19,82631.62
Gilaki11,8825.3
Corsican12,66146.03
Turkmen12,96029.56
Võro10,23012.63
Northern Luri9,0074.97
Erzya13,01916.71
Komi13,59623.76
Kashubian8,3877.71
Assamese40,568226.58
Manx16,821100.69
Udmurt13,08530.23
Zeelandic8,44110.38
Aymara7,8076.97
Uyghur11,93144.27
Interlingue6,7097.66
Norman9,04035.8
Shona10,33114.52
Saterland Frisian10,24728.58
Lezgian10,31719.23
Cornish7,69523.1
Ladino12,92589.92
Picard8,2339.53
Mirandese9,65725.96
Guarani8,66224.06
Romansh8,39834.6
Konkani7,76532.47
Komi-Permyak8,14212.47
Ligurian14,842118.54
Abkhazian13,29943.25
Maltese15,039206.29
Friulian7,73839.3
Lower Sorbian10,65569.4
Franco-Provençal8,00755.58
Hawaiian5,4088.84
Anglo-Saxon14,380186.03
Lingala8,04239.65
Divehi10,50070.35
Extremaduran6,97126.96
Chavacano5,38311.64
Lao8,61827.77
Doteli10,930——
Lingua Franca Nova4,532——
Kabyle11,02754.08
Ripuarian10,3001071.86
Gagauz6,24316.05
Livvi-Karelian5,081——
Pangasinan7,76732.05
Pali4,43912.29
Palatinate German6,42831.12
Avar9,18765.72
Buryat7,65448.72
Kalmyk10,443130.99
Karachay-Balkar13,479245.34
Papiamentu4,62829.86
Hausa5,80727.98
Karakalpak4,77119.9
Zhuang3,95712.09
Banjar13,722178.28
Pennsylvania German5,57674.97
Kinyarwanda5,12845.81
Gorontalo3,663——
Tuvan6,22430.17
Tongan4,95729.52
Novial4,486112.91
Greenlandic3,95534.7
Jamaican Patois2,8473.78
Aramaic5,920108.92
Kabardian6,60264.59
Tok Pisin5,639117.08
Kabiye2,846——
Tetum3,56538.44
Igbo5,550105.85
Kikuyu2,8658.3
Nauruan4,09690.43
Lojban5,541241.25
Lak11,463274.45
Aromanian3,823241.69
Tahitian2,84134.66
Moksha5,299112.19
Kongo2,75927.38
Bislama2,858——
Wolof4,475177.1
Luganda4,26541
Sranan2,62931.51
Zulu4,927148.47
Tulu2,839——
Cherokee3,580122.07
Latgalian2,87074.25
Samoan2,85189.18
Ingush2,599——
Oromo3,17994.27
Xhosa3,13997.09
Norfolk2,726——
Old Church Slavonic4,639594.7
Romani2,538151.21
Twi2,10843.96
Bambara2,505——
Tswana2,67582.46
Kirundi1,964——
Cheyenne2,15269.1
Atikamekw1,336——
Gothic3,171——
Tumbuka1,87659.3
Tsonga3,319——
Akan2,386——
Sesotho2,190——
Chamorro2,326——
Pontic1,946——
Chichewa2,290——
Swati2,145——
Fijian1,967——
Adyghe1,494——
Inuktitut2,849——
Ewe2,623——
Kashmiri1,626——
Venda1,632——
Inupiak2,266——
Sango1,601——
Fula1,751——
Dzongkha1,893——
Tigrinya1,607——
Cree2,007——
Dinka614——
Ndonga441——
Choctaw200——
Kuanyama113——
Marshallese205——
Hiri Motu128——
Nuosu188——
Afar509——
Muscogee114——
Herero175——
Kanuri161——
Santali0——

Grand total

Articles Total Edits Admins Users Active users Images
48,857,999 194,392,754 2,461,489,331 3,702 77,786,443 297,584 2,575,319

See also

References

  1. ^ List of Wikipedias – Meta
  2. ^ "ISO 639 code tables". www.sil.org. Retrieved 9 March 2018.
  3. ^ "Browse by Language Family". Ethnologue. Retrieved 9 March 2018.
  4. ^ (in Belarusian). Be.wikipedia.org. Retrieved 2012-06-25.
  5. ^ (in Belarusian). Be-tarask.wikipedia.org. Retrieved 2012-06-25.
  6. ^ English Wikipedia (30 January 2007). "Featured articles". Retrieved 30 January 2007.
  7. ^ English Wikipedia (25 January 2007). "Neutral point of view". Retrieved 30 January 2007.
  8. ^ Wikimedia Meta-Wiki (29 January 2007). "Help:Template". Retrieved 30 January 2007.
  9. ^ English Wikipedia (19 January 2007). "WikiProject Stub sorting". Retrieved 30 January 2007.
  10. ^ English Wikipedia (27 January 2007). "Resolving disputes". Retrieved 30 January 2007.
  11. ^ English Wikipedia (30 January 2007). "Article Creation and Improvement Drive". Retrieved 30 January 2007.

External links