Eacles

Jump to: navigation, search
Eacles
Imperial moth, naturally camouflaged to look like leaf litter, shown with a nearly identical yellow poplar (liriodendron tulipfera) leaf
Scientific classification e
Kingdom: Animalia
Clade: Euarthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Saturniidae
Subfamily: Ceratocampinae
Genus: Eacles
Hübner, 1819
Species

See text

Synonyms
  • Ceracampa Kirby & Spence, 1828
  • Basilona Boisduval, 1868
  • Crenudia Burmeister, 1880

Eacles is a genus of moths in the family Saturniidae. They are native to the Americas.[1]

Species

The genus includes the following species:

Gallery

References